Aspen Academy Staff Directory

Elementary Teachers

Darby ThomasKindergartendarby.thomas@aspenacademymn.org
Gretchen BoieKindergartengretchen.boie@aspenacademymn.org
Jennifer DyerKindergartenjennifer.dyer@aspenacademymn.org
Jennifer JapelKindergartenjennifer.japel@aspenacademymn.org
Stephanie SmitleyKindergartenstephanie.smitley@aspenacademymn.org
Cara Wiese1st Gradecara.wiese@aspenacademymn.org
Carissa Moe1st Gradecarissa.moe@aspenacademymn.org
Lori Chivers1st Gradelori.chivers@aspenacademymn.org
Marilyn Torvik1st Grademarilyn.torvik@aspenacademymn.org
Aleida VanderBrug2nd GradeĀ aleida.vanderbrug@aspenacademymn.org
Alex Hobart2nd Gradealex.hobart@aspenacademymn.org
Andrea Rebers2nd Gradeandrea.rebers@aspenacademymn.org
Kristin Behrens2nd Gradekristin.behrens@aspenacademymn.org
Kim Frisell3rd Gradekim.frisell@aspenacademymn.org
Maggie Lee3rd Grademaggie.lee@aspenacademymn.org
Veronica McCartney3rd Gradeveronica.mccartney@aspenacademymn.org
Diane Sterna4th Gradediane.sterna@aspenacademymn.org
Kirsten Tyler4th Gradekirsten.tyler@aspenacademymn.org
Kristine Kemppainen4th Gradekristine.kemppainen@aspenacademymn.org
Lindsey Adams5th Gradelindsey.adams@aspenacademymn.org
Maureen Finlayson5th Grademaureen.finlayson@aspenacademymn.org
Stephanie Peterson5th Gradestephanie.peterson@aspenacademymn.org
Angela DunnTitle 1 Mathangela.dunn@aspenacademymn.org
Alicia ValiantSpecial Edalicia.valiant@aspenacademymn.org
Heather BrieseSpecial Edheather.briese@aspenacademymn.org
Julie Silvers StewartSpecial Edjulie.silversstewart@aspenacademymn.org
Rachel GulachekELrachel.gulachek@aspenacademymn.org

Middle School Teachers

Specialists

Paraprofessionals

Ashley DahlSpecial Edashley.dahl@aspenacademymn.org
Kayla BramhallSpecial Edkayla.bramhall@aspenacademymn.org
Malyun IbrahimSpecial Edmalyun.ibrahim@aspenacademymn.org
Maria PaulsonSpecial Edmaria.paulson@aspenacademymn.org
Nicole GramsSpecial Ednicole.grams@aspenacademymn.org
Rahmo OmarSpecial Edrahmo.omar@aspenacademymn.org
Ryan FritzeSpecial Edryan.fritze@aspenacademymn.org
Tim SpikaSpecial Edtim.spika@aspenacademymn.org
Tuyen StephanySpecial Edtuyen.stephany@aspenacademymn.org

Substitute Teachers

Mary ComfortIn House Substitutemary.comfort@aspenacademymn.org

Administrators & Administrative Support

Christi HeitzmanAdministrative Assistantchristi.heitzman@aspenacademymn.org
Christina HarrisonHR/Enrollmentchristina.harrison@aspenacademymn.org
Connie GayleDirectorconnie.gayle@aspenacademymn.org
Diane HummelBusiness Office Managerdiane.hummel@aspenacademymn.org
Jean BreningAdministrative Assistantjean.brening@aspenacademymn.org
Jennifer LeeDean of Studentsjennifer.lee@aspenacademymn.org
Jodi HerlickSpEd Due Processjodi.herlick@aspenacademymn.org
Katie JohnsonNursekatie.johnson@aspenacademymn.org
Kelly SmithDigital Literacy Coordinatorkellya.smith@aspenacademymn.org
Melanie JiskraPrincipalmelanie.jiskra@aspenacademymn.org

Support Staff

Heidi SandmeierSchool Social Workerheidi.sandmeier@aspenacademymn.org
Kaylord SaundersBehavior Support Specialistkaylord.saunders@aspenacademymn.org
Melissa BergPsychologistmelissa.berg@aspenacademymn.org
Nadine PennySchool Counselornadine.penny@aspenacademymn.org

 

Lunch Staff

CayCee JohnsonLunchroom Directorcaycee.johnson@aspenacademymn.org

14825 Zinran Avenue
Savage, MN 55378

Phone: (952) 226-5940
Fax: (952) 226-5949